Equilibrium

Originally posted on The Pensieve:
Hello! So, I’m back! So far it does seem that I’m sticking with my new year resolution. I’ve graduated from a post every two months to a post every two weeks! Yay! A couple notices before we resume our business here.. 1. To my brand new readers:- Welcome! I do…

Advertisements

Hi!

Note:- Before I actually get to the matter at hand, it’s my request to you guys to read my previous (1st) post on this site. Because it kinda deals with what this post is about, and (more importantly) who the hell am I.

If you have…. then we’ll do better to get going! 🙂

The premise of this post is a question of whether science or rather physical science can actually help us decide what’s good or bad in our lives. It’s an attempt to explain a vague, philosophical/psychiatric concept through some solid facts and principles.

The Pensieve

Hello!

So, I’m back! So far it does seem that I’m sticking with my new year resolution. I’ve graduated from a post every two months to a post every two weeks! Yay!

A couple notices before we resume our business here..

1. To my brand new readers:- Welcome!

I do advise you to read my last post, Energy before you start reading this, because this starts off right where I left things last time and WITHOUT preamble. If you continue reading this without reading the one prior, you’ll be like….

(‘Where am I?…..’ )

2. To the old faithful:- Welcome back!

(Yeah, that’s it.)

Let’s start!

PreviouslyonSoumi97…..

(Well if you guys really thought that I was gonna do a recap just so that you could simply laze around, then you were wrong! Just go through my previous post if you’ve forgotten it, won’t you?)

Now, assuming that you’ve…

View original post 1,669 more words

Energy

Originally posted on The Pensieve:
Hello! First of all I would like to wish all my readers a Happy New Year! Hopefully, we’ll be meeting more frequently, seeing that one of my several new year resolutions this year is to be more regular in my writings. Don’t get your hopes too high though, since like…

Hi everyone!

I’m pretty sure you must be wondering….

Who the hell am I?

So let me clear that first. I’m a guest/ co-writer who has received the privilege to post on this blog. Actually I have been on ‘the list’ since a month and it’s only today that I got off my lazy ass to finally publish something here. (A reblog at that….. So that should give you an idea about me.) So, before we begin I’d like to genuinely thank Prajwal for granting me this opportunity.

Now. About this post. Basically, this post is an attempt to explain some of the basics of human behavorial science and some ancient philosophical concepts through the principles of physical chemistry, especially thermodynamics and chemical kinetics. It’s based on a simple idea….. If the laws of Thermodynamics are indeed universal then don’t you think they would also apply to us, as an individual in this vast ocean of the globe?

You might be confused right now, but come aboard and I’m pretty sure you won’t be disappointed. (Note:- You might get bored though…)

Cheers! 🙂

The Pensieve

Hello!

First of all I would like to wish all my readers a Happy New Year! Hopefully, we’ll be meeting more frequently, seeing that one of my several new year resolutions this year is to be more regular in my writings. Don’t get your hopes too high though, since like every New year resolution the probability of failure is very high.

Speaking about this article, I’m pretty sure the excerpt scared you. Don’t worry! I’m not taking a chemistry lecture here!

Relieved?… Me too! ‘Cuz I’m no chemist or physicist! We all know what I specialise in, right?… Rambling my own thoughts!

What I’m going to do is that I’m gonna take a page (a literal page, yes) out of our old, dusty Physical science textbooks and use it as a backdrop, so you’ll have to bear with it just… you know… Here and there…

To begin with, following are…

View original post 2,452 more words